Competitions
2003
- Kassel:
- Paediatrics and gynaecological hospital
- 2nd Prize
- Lorch
- Sports Facility
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Hohenheim University - Institute for Food Technology
- 5th Prize
- Pfinztal
- Extension of School Centre
- 2nd Prize
2002
- Leipzig
- Extension for German Library
- 5th Prize
- Calw
- Sports Facility
- 4th Prize
- Stralsund
- German Oceanographic Museum Stralsund
- 1st Prize
- Leinfelden-Echterdingen
- Sports Facility
- 2nd Prize
2001
- Kassel
- School and Nursury Wolfsanger
- Purchase
- Cologne
- Re-design Muengersdorfer Stadium
- 4th Prize
- Rostock
- Free School
- Purchase
- Munich
- School Centre Fair Town Riem
- Purchase
- Frankfurt
- Haus am Dom
Congress and Communication Centre for the Diocese Limburg - 2nd Prize
2000
- Munich
- Extension for the Bavarian Plenary
- Special Prize
- Pulling
- School center
- 2nd Prize
- Dresden
- Extension for the Mildred Scheel House, building for Pediatric Oncology
- 2nd Prize
1999
- Bochum
- Extension Stadtwerke
- 1st Prize
- Pfullendorf
- Café in the Park"Linzgau"
- 1st Prize
1998
- Bitburg
- European Vacational Training Centre
- 1st Prize
1997
- Stuttgart
- Theodor Heuss Memorial
- 1st Prize
- Mannheim
- Rheingold Hall
- Purchase
- Schönebeck
- Elderly Housing and Care Unit
- 3rd Prize
1996
- Stuttgart
- Church of the Holy Cross
- 1st Prize
1995
- Bad Elster
- Idea Competition for a Therapeutic Bath
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Urban Design of a City Square and Cafe
- 1st Prize
- Schmalkalden
- University Extension
- 2nd Prize
1994
- Ahlbeck
- Oceanside Rehabilitation Clinic
- 5th Prize
- Ulm
- Realization Competition for the City Center of Eselsberg
- 4th Prize
- Berlin
- Academy of Fine Arts
- 1st Prize
- Erfurt
- Government Buildings Urban Design
- 4th Prize
1993
- Oberhausen
- Metro Railstation with Landscape / Urban Development Plan
- Purchase
1992
- Ingolstadt
- Extension to the Technical University for Economics
- Purchase
1991
- Berlin
- Moritzplatz Urban Design
- 2nd Prize
- Schwenningen
- Administration Building for Fela-Hilzinger Co.
- 1st Prize
1990
- Stuttgart
- Baden-Württemberg History Museum
- 1st Prize
- Berlin
- Traffic Services Administration Building
- 2nd Prize
1989
- Stuttgart
- State Savings Bank Administration Building
- Purchase
- Stuttgart
- Lutheran Church Social Services Building
- 1st Prize
- Frankfurt/Main
- German Federal Bank Expansion
- 1st Prize
- Öhringen
- Professional Vocational School
- 1st Prize
- Krefeld
- Media Center Krefeld
- 1st Prize
- Ludwigshafen
- Information Center for the BASF Co.
- 1st Prize
- Munich
- Bank of Central Bavaria Technical Center
- 1st Prize
1988
- Stuttgart
- University of Hohenheim Institute Building
- 2nd Prize
- Stuttgart
- Administration Building for Lufttechnische GmbH Stuttgart
- 1st Prize
1987
- Istanbul, TR
- Olympic Sports Park and Stadium
- 1st Prize
- Bonn
- Federal Ministry for Business Cooperation
- 2nd Prize
- Frankfurt/Main
- University of Frankfurt Bioresearch Center
- 2nd Prize
- Berlin
- Rudolf Virchow University Clinic
- Purchase
1986
- Heilbronn
- City Hall and Technical Center
- Purchase
- Hannover
- Exhibition and Convention Center
- 3rd Prize
1985
- Hamburg
- Headquarters for the Technical Medical Insurance Company
- 2nd Prize
- Bad Dürrheim
- Therapeutic Baths
- 1st Prize
- Bonn
- Kurt Schumacher Straße Building Extension
- 2nd Prize
1984
- Hamburg
- Headquarters for the Technical Medical Insurance Company
- 2nd Prize
- Bad Dürrheim
- Therapeutic Baths
- 1st Prize
- Bonn
- Kurt Schumacher Straße Building Extension
- 2nd Prize
1983
- Amman, Jordan
- Jordanian University Sports Facility
- 1st Prize
- Mannheim
- Museum for Technology & Work, SDR Television
- 2nd Prize
1982
- Eichstätt
- Administration for the People's Bank
- Purchase
- Stuttgart
- German Postal System Social Services Building
- 3rd Prize
- Berlin
- Elderly Home
- 2nd Prize
- Frankfurt/Main
- National Library (1st Stage)
- 4th Prize
- Ostfildern-Ruit
- Sports Facility
- 4th Prize
- Rottweil
- Hospital
- 4th Prize
- Mannheim
- Museum for Technology & Work, SDR Television
- 3rd Prize
- Frankfurt/Main
- National Postal Museum
- 1st Prize
- Idstein
- High School
- 1st Prize
1980
- Stuttgart
- State Assembly Building Extension and Music School
- 3rd Prize
- Freiburg
- Augustinium Foundation
- 1st Prize
- Eichstätt
- Catholic University Library
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Stuttgart Airport Reception Building
- 2nd Prize
1979
- Reutlingen
- Education Centre
- 3rd Prize
- Herreberg
- Domestic and Agricultural Vocational Training Center with
Sports Hall and Caretaker’s House, Hilde-Domin-School - 1st Prize
- Sulzbach/Murr
- Gymnasium and Recreational Sports Facilities with Swimming Pool
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Country Office of the Social Service Agency of the Protestant
Church Württemberg (Herbert-Keller-House) - 1st Prize
- Hassfurt
- Urban Ideas Competition Old Town and District Office Location
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Meeting Point Rotebühlplatz
- Recognition
1978
- Stutgart- Neugereut
- Residential Home for the Elderly
- 5th Prize
- Villingen- Schwenningen
- Technical College of Police
- 1st Purchase
- Donzdorf
- Mansion
- 3rd Prize
- Esslingen
- State Police, State Board of Health,
Urban Planning and Social Services - Purchase
- Pforzheim
- Nursing Home "August-Kayser-Stiftung"
- 1st Prize
- Herrenberg
- Elderly Care Centre
- 4th Prize
1977
- Tuttlingen
- Centre of Vocational School
- 4th Prize
- Stuttgart
- Enhancement State Gallery and New Chamber Theatre
- 3rd Prize
1976
- Bad Salzuflen
- Centre for the Visitors to a Health Resort
- 1st Prize
- Dachau
- District Office
- 2nd Prize
- Pfaffenhofen
- District Hospital
- Purchase
- Munich
- Airport Munich II (Part A Sub-Centre and Part B Premises Northern)
- 1st Prize Part A
- Kassel
- Ideas and Realization for the Federal Garden Show 1981
- 2nd Purchase
1975
- Bonn
- Further Adaption Federal Buildings, 2nd phase
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Illuminated Advertising Elements Landesgirokasse
- 1st Prize
- Marbach
- Expansion Friedrich-Schiller-Secondary-School
- 1st Prize
1974
- Bonn
- Office of the Federal President
- Purchase
- Stuttgart
- Rotebühlplatz/Calwer Straße
- 3rd Prize
- Stuttgart
- Extension Landtag and Staatsgalerie (with Architekten Kammerer + Belz)
- 1st Prize
- Baden-Baden
- Thermal Baths
- 1st Prize
- Bonn
- Federal Buildings, further development of the first phase
- 1st Prize
1973
- Waldkraiburg
- Hospital
- 1st Prize
- Mainz
- Pedestrian Area
- Purchase
- Stuttgart
- Pedestrian Area Königstraße/ Schloßplatz
- 1st Prize
- Bruchsal
- Vocational Training Center
- 1st Prize
- Bonn
- Federal Buildings
- 1st Prize
- Hösbach
- School and Sports Center
- 2nd Prize
- Freudenstadt
- School and Sports Center
- 4th Prize
- Bad Dürrheim
- Education Center
- 1st Prize
1972
- Freudenstadt
- Professional Training Center
- Purchase
- Pforzheim
- Professional Training Center
- 1st Prize
- Achern
- Grammar School
- 2nd Prize
- Sindelfingen
- Secondary School
- 2nd Prize
- Dachau
- Grammar School
- 1st Prize
- Rothenburg ob der Tauber
- City Extension, School and Sports Center
- 1st Prize
- Bonn
- Federal Buildings and their Integration
into the City of Bonn - Purchase
- Geislingen
- School and Sports Center
- 4th Prize
- Ludwigsburg
- Grammar School
- 2nd Prize
- Constance-Wollmatingen
- Education Center
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart-Birkach
- Training / Study Center Evangelist Church
- 1st Prize
1971
- Constance
- University Sports Centre
- Purchase
- Marbach
- Grammar School
- 2nd Prize
- Bremen
- University Sports Centre
- 4th Prize
- Tieringen
- Holiday Village
- 3rd Prize
- Reutlingen
- Old People's Home
- 1st Prize
- Gauting
-
Sports Centre
- 1st Prize
- Gauting
- City Centre and City Expansion
- 1st Prize
- Gauting
- City Hall
- 1st Prize
- Munich
-
Europea Patents Office
- 1st Prize
- Schmiden
- School and Community Centre
- 3rd Prize
1970
- Adelberg
- Recreation Centre
- 1st Prize
- Nellingen
- Grammar School
- 1st Prize
- Pfullingen
- Recreation Centre
- 1st Prize
- Waiblingen
- Shopping Centre
- 1st Prize
- Ludwigsburg
- Shopping Centre Tammer Feld
- 1st Prize
- Saulgau
- Professional Training School with Sports Hall
- 4th Prize
1969
- Stockach
- Grammar School
- Purchase
- Bayreuth
- Grammar School
- 3rd Prize
1968
- Vöhrenbach
- District Hall with Sports Hall
- 1st Prize
- Radolfzell
- Grammar School with Sportshall
- 1st Prize
- Messkirch
- Grammar School with Spports Hall and small
Indoor Swimming Pool - 3rd Prize
1967
- Sindelfingen
- Sports Centre
- 1st Prize
- Freiburg im Breisgau
- Grammar School
- 2nd Prize
- Friedrichshafen
- Secondary School
- 2nd Prize
- Osterburken
- Secondary School
- 5th Prize
- Göppingen
- Hospital
- 1st Place
- Bremen
- University
- 1st Place
- Munich
- Olympia Park buildings and landscape for the XX. Olympic Games 1972 in Munich
- 1st Prize
1966
- Wernau
- School Centre
- Purchase
- Stuttgart Möhringen
- Elementary School
- 3rd Prize
- Faurndau
- Elementary School and Middle School
- 3rd Prize
- Beutelsbach
- Remstal Grammar School
- Purchase
- Ludwigsburg
- School Centre
- 3rd Prize
- Unterkochen
- School Centre
- Purchase
- Ravensburg
- Hospital
- 4th Prize
- Marbach
- Grammar School
- 1st Prize
- Oppelsbohm
- District Schoon "In der Berglen"
- 1st Prize
- Rothenburg ob der Tauber
- Secondary School
- 2nd Prize
- Reichenau
- Elemetary School with Sports Hall
- Purchase
1965
- Waiblingen
- Settlement and School Centre
- 1st Prize
- Besigheim
- Secondary School
- 3rd Prize
- Löchgau
- Secondary School
- 3rd Prize
- Sinsheim
- Grammar School
- Purchase
- Schwäbisch Gmünd
- Community Centre
- 2nd Prize
- Bettringen
- Settlerment for 20,000 People and School Centre
- 2nd Prize
- Litzelstetten
- Elementary School with Multi-Purpose-Hall
- 5th Prize
1964
- Schopfheim
- Grammar School with Sports Hall
- 1st Prize
- Plochingen
- Grammar School
- Purchase
- Neckar-weihingen
- Elementary School
- 1st Prize
- Freudenstadt
- School and Sports Centre
- 2nd Prize
- Brühl
- Catholic Elementary School
- Purchase
1963
- Steisslingen
- Extension of School and Sports Hall
- 1st Prize
- Tuttlingen
- Grammar School
- Purchase
- Offenburg
- Engineering School
- Purchase
- Stuttgart
- Church Fasanenhof
- 3rd Prize
- Freiburg im Breisgau
- Grammar School
- 1st Prize
- Bönningheim
- Elementary School
- Purchase
1962
- Ludwigsburg
- Girls Middle School
- 4th Prize
- Gerlingen
- City Hall
- 1st Prize
- Freiburg im Breisgau
- Commercial School
- Purchase
- Villingen
- Indoor Swimming Pool
- 1st Prize
- Schwenningen
- Grammar School with Sports Hall
and small Indoor Swimming Pool - 1st Prize
- Furtwangen
- Grammar School and Elementary School
- 1st Prize
1961
- Welzheim
- Elementary School
- 2nd Prize
- Mannheim
- City Hall
- 2nd Prize
- Ruit
- City Hall
- Purchase
- Calw
- District Office
- Purchase
- Bad Friedrichshall
- City Hall and Middle School
- Purchase
- Gerlingen
- Elementary School
- Purchase
- Fellbach
- Elementary School
- 4th Prize
- Sindelfingen
- Elementary School
- 3rd Prize
- Öhringen
- Festival Hall
- Purchase
- Schwäbisch Hall
- Grammar School
- 2nd Prize
1960
- Ulm
- Urban Centre
- 1st Prize
- Neustadt
- School Centre
- 4th Prize
- Ingolstadt
- Cultural Centre and Conception
for Danube Embankment - Purchase
- Aalen
- Indoor Swimming-Pool
- Purchase
- Stuttgart
- Church "an der Röckenwiesenstrasse"
- 2nd Prize
- Weil am Rhein
- City Hall
- Purchase
1959
- Villingen
- Elemetary School with Sports Hall
and Festival Room - 1st Prize
- Ulm
- Technical University
- 1st Prize
- Bisingen
- Elementary School with Sports Hall
- 3rd Prize
- St. Georgen
- Elementary School
- 4th Prize
1958
- Herrenberg
- Grammar School with Sports Hall
- 2nd Prize
- Höfingen
- Elementary School
- Purchase
- Künzelsau
- Professional Training and Commercial School
- 3rd Prize
- Mengen
- Elementary School
- 2nd Prize
- Rottweil
- Elementary and Commercial School
- 1st Prize
- Radolfzell
- Vocatinal High School with workshops
- 1st Prize
- Balingen
- Elementary School
- 4th Prize
1957
- Ellwangen/Jagst
- Grammar School
- 1st Prize
- Göppingen
- Indoor Swimming-Pool
- 2nd Prize
- Böblingen
- District Administration Building
- Purchase
- Oberkirch
- District Professional Training School
- 1st Prize
1956
- Göppingen
- Grammar School "an der Hohenstaufenstrasse"
- 2nd Prize
- Esslingen/ Neckar
- Elementary School "auf der Breite"
- Purchase
- Immendingen
- Sports and Festival Hall, Elementary and
Advanced training School, Sports Campus
with outdoor Swimming-Pool - Purchase
- Mutlangen
- Extension of Elementary School
- 2nd Place
- Schwenningen
- Professinal Training School
- 2nd Prize
- Tuttlingen- Mühlau
- School and Sports Campus and
Professional Training School - 1st Prize
- Waldstetten
- Elemetary School
- Purchase
1952-55
- Schwäbisch Gmünd
- District Business School
- 2nd Prize
- Stuttgart
- "Leuze" Thermal Spa
- 2nd Prize
- Schwäbisch Gmünd
- Girls Grammar School
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Rosenberg Church
- 2nd Prize
- Schwäbisch Gmünd
- District Office
- 1st Prize
- Lorch
- Elementary School
- 1st Prize
- Stuttgart
- Dillmann Grammar School
- 2nd Prize
- Backnang
- Grammar School
- 3rd Prize